Stats

California farm counts, crops, and lists

Official statewide counts sit next to what this map can actually name. Crop rankings use CDFA and USDA figures. The tables below use the same named certified organic farms as the map pins (2,190 farms in the September 1, 2026 snapshot), including produce, meat, dairy, and other livestock. Handlers are left off these lists, matching the default map. Nothing here is guessed.

Lists use named certified organic farms from the same GeoJSON as the map pins — produce, meat, dairy, and other livestock. Handlers and processors are excluded, matching the map default. Acreage is whatever the directory recorded; it is never estimated.

Back to the map

How many farms are in California?

Two different questions. The map counts named pins we can actually plot. Statewide totals come from USDA and CDFA. The 106 conventional pins on the map are not California's conventional farms.

Organic farms

2,190

on this map

Named certified-organic farms on this map (CCOF plus CAFF listings marked certified organic). Handlers and processors are excluded, matching the default map view. This is a directory subset — not every USDA-certified operation in California, and not every certifier.

3,369

CDFA statewide, 2023

3,369 registered organic producers (latest published: 2023). State Organic Program registrants that grow or produce organic food, feed, or fiber. Includes USDA-certified operations and operations exempt from certification. Down 5.9% from 3,582 producers in 2022. This is the latest published SOP organics report; CDFA has not released a 2024 or 2025 producer count. CDFA California Agricultural Organics Report 2023–2024.

USDA Census of Agriculture, 2022 (latest census; next is 2027): 3,039 farms with certified or exempt organic product sales. Table 51.

USDA Organic Integrity Database, as of 7/1/2025: 5,418 certified organic operations. California ranked 1st in the nation with 5,418 organic operations and 1,839,458 certified acres as of July 1, 2025. This counts USDA NOP operations (farms, handlers, and other certified scopes), not CDFA State Organic Program registered producers. OTA also reports California organic farmgate commodity sales of $11.2 billion (up 13% from $9.9 billion). CDFA’s latest SOP sales figure remains $11.8 billion in 2023 on 1.78 million acres — a different series. OTA California 2025 state sheet (Organic Integrity Database as of 7/1/2025).

Conventional farms

~60,095

statewide, latest published 2022 (USDA Census of Agriculture)

63,134 total farms − 3,039 farms with certified or exempt organic sales = 60,095. Statewide conventional is this subtraction, not the 106 named CAFF pins. The remainder includes conventional farms and any farm that did not report certified or exempt organic sales. 2022 figures only — CDFA’s 2023 producer count is not subtracted from the 2022 census total. USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture, California state profile: 63,134 total California farms in 2022.

106

named pins on this map

Named conventional pins are CAFF family-farm listings only. They are not a census of conventional farms in California.

What California produces — and who buys it

California farms and ranches received $61.2 billion in cash receipts in 2024, up 3.6% from 2023. Rankings below are CDFA’s published top 10 for the 2024 crop year, based on USDA ERS numbers published as of September 3, 2025. That is the latest published crop year; CDFA has not posted 2025 cash receipts. Organic product sales: CDFA $11.8 billion in 2023 (1.78 million acres, latest SOP report). OTA California 2025 sheet: $11.2 billion farmgate commodity sales and 1,839,458 certified acres as of 7/1/2025.

Foreign buyers below are each commodity's share of California export value from the 2024–2025 California Agricultural Exports report (UC Davis / CDFA). Those tables are countries. USDA ERS and FAS publish California's foreign exports, not a ranked list of which other U.S. states buy the crop. CDFA lists these ten foreign destinations as California’s top agricultural export markets in 2024 (66.8% of export value). Destination tables are foreign trade. CDFA, USDA ERS State Agricultural Trade Data, and USDA FAS do not publish a ranked list of which other U.S. states buy California farm products.

Export share of farm-gate value · 2024

about 39%

$23.8 billion in agricultural exports ÷ $61.2 billion in farm cash receipts = 38.9% — value, not volume. California agricultural exports were $23.8 billion in 2024. Divided by $61.2 billion in farm cash receipts, that is 38.9% — about 39% of farm-gate cash receipts by value. This is not a share of tonnage. Latest published California export total is 2024 (CDFA / UC Davis 2024–2025 exports report). No 2025 calendar-year statewide export total is posted.

The other ~61% of 2024 farm-gate cash receipts stayed in the U.S. market, including California. That is a residual from the export-share arithmetic, not a published interstate shipping table. No official CDFA / ERS / FAS ranking of destination states is shown because none is published.

2024 export share of farm-gate value for major commodities
CommodityExport share (value)
Almonds87.5%Same-year CDFA cash receipts and UC Davis / CDFA export series.
Dairy and products30.2%Milk cash receipts ÷ dairy and dairy-product exports.
PistachiosNot computedNot computed. Export value ($2.925 billion) exceeds farm-gate receipts ($2.05 billion) — two official series, not a published share.
WineNot computedNot computed. CDFA’s top-10 cash-receipt line is grapes ($5.64 billion), not wine. Wine exports are $1.076 billion.
WalnutsNot computedNot computed. Walnuts are a top export ($922 million) but are not on CDFA’s 2024 top-10 cash-receipt list.
  1. #1

    Dairy products, milk

    $8.61 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    Milk is California’s largest farm commodity by cash receipts. Tulare County is the state’s leading milk county.

    About 30.2% of that farm-gate value was exported ($2.60 billion foreign sales). 2024 dairy and dairy-product exports ($2.597 billion) ÷ 2024 milk cash receipts ($8.61 billion). Export value is the UC Davis / CDFA commodity export series.

    Main foreign buyers (2024): Mexico 30% · Canada 15% · China and Hong Kong 7% · Japan 5% · South Korea 5%

  2. #2

    Almonds

    $5.66 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    California grows essentially all U.S. almonds. Farm-gate value was the second-largest commodity in 2024.

    About 87.5% of that farm-gate value was exported ($4.95 billion foreign sales). 2024 almond exports ($4.951 billion) ÷ 2024 almond cash receipts ($5.66 billion).

    Main foreign buyers (2024): European Union 30% · India 19% · United Arab Emirates 8% · Turkey 6% · Japan 4% · China and Hong Kong 4%

  3. #3

    Grapes

    $5.64 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    CDFA’s cash-receipt line is all grapes (wine, table, and raisin). Wine, table grapes, and raisins are reported separately in the export tables, so there is no single published grape export-share percentage.

    Not computed. 2024 foreign sales of related products: wine $1.076 billion, table grapes $0.720 billion, raisins $0.195 billion — different commodities than the all-grapes farm-gate line.

    • Wine exports: $1.08 billion
    • Table grapes exports: $0.72 billion
    • Raisins exports: $0.20 billion

    Main foreign buyers (2024): Canada (table grapes) 37% · Mexico (table grapes) 25% · Canada (wine) 35% · European Union (wine) 13% · United Kingdom (wine) 13%

  4. #4

    Cattle and calves

    $4.98 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    Live cattle and calves leaving California farms. Beef-product exports are a different, more processed series.

    About 8.2% of that farm-gate value was exported ($0.41 billion foreign sales). 2024 beef and products exports ($409 million, including hides) ÷ 2024 cattle-and-calves cash receipts ($4.98 billion). These are related but not identical commodities.

    Main foreign buyers (2024): China and Hong Kong 21% · South Korea 20% · Japan 17% · Mexico 12% · Canada 10%

  5. #5

    Lettuce

    $3.67 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    Head, leaf, and romaine. California supplies most U.S. lettuce.

    About 11.2% of that farm-gate value was exported ($0.41 billion foreign sales). 2024 lettuce exports ($410 million) ÷ 2024 lettuce cash receipts ($3.67 billion).

    Main foreign buyers (2024): Canada 85% · Mexico 8%

  6. #6

    Strawberries

    $3.46 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    Fresh strawberries dominate California berry cash receipts.

    About 16.1% of that farm-gate value was exported ($0.56 billion foreign sales). 2024 strawberry exports ($558 million) ÷ 2024 strawberry cash receipts ($3.46 billion).

    Main foreign buyers (2024): Canada 60% · Mexico 19% · Japan 4%

  7. #7

    Pistachios

    $2.05 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    California produces essentially all U.S. pistachios. Export value can exceed farm-gate receipts because the export series values shipped product, not the same farm cash-receipt definition.

    Not computed. 2024 pistachio exports were $2.925 billion; 2024 farm cash receipts were $2.05 billion. A simple ratio would exceed 100% and mix two different official series.

    Main foreign buyers (2024): China and Hong Kong 32% · European Union 25% · Vietnam 8% · Turkey 5% · Canada 5%

  8. #8

    Tomatoes

    $1.64 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    Fresh-market and processing tomatoes combined in the CDFA cash-receipt ranking.

    About 58.3% of that farm-gate value was exported ($0.96 billion foreign sales). 2024 processed-tomato exports ($915 million) plus fresh-tomato exports ($41 million) ÷ 2024 tomato cash receipts ($1.64 billion).

    Main foreign buyers (2024): Canada (processed) 33% · Mexico (processed) 21% · Japan (processed) 10% · European Union (processed) 10%

  9. #9

    Carrots

    $1.57 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    Fresh and processed carrots. California is the country’s leading carrot state.

    About 6.3% of that farm-gate value was exported ($0.10 billion foreign sales). 2024 carrot exports ($99 million) ÷ 2024 carrot cash receipts ($1.57 billion).

    Main foreign buyers (2024): Canada 89% · Mexico 6%

  10. #10

    Broilers

    $1.37 billion farm cash receipts, 2024

    Chicken raised for meat. CDFA’s export table lists “chickens” separately and does not publish destination shares for that line.

    About 2.2% of that farm-gate value was exported ($0.03 billion foreign sales). 2024 chicken exports ($30 million) ÷ 2024 broiler cash receipts ($1.37 billion). Destination shares are not published for this commodity.

    CDFA did not publish destination shares for this export line.

Top export commodities, 2024

  1. 1. Almonds — $4.95 billion
  2. 2. Pistachios — $2.93 billion
  3. 3. Dairy and products — $2.60 billion
  4. 4. Wine — $1.08 billion
  5. 5. Walnuts — $0.92 billion

Walnuts are a top export ($922 million in 2024) but are not on CDFA’s 2024 top-10 cash-receipt list, so this page does not publish a walnut farm-gate export share.

Walnut destinations (share of walnut export value): European Union 39% · Turkey 8% · Japan 8% · South Korea 7% · India 6% · Canada 5%.

Wine export destinations (2024 share of wine export value): Canada 35%, European Union 13%, United Kingdom 13%, China and Hong Kong 10%, Japan 7%. Wine is not a separate cash-receipt line in the CDFA top 10 (grapes are).

Top foreign destinations overall: Canada $3,881.3 million · European Union $2,996.8 million · Mexico $1,974.1 million · China and Hong Kong $1,770.4 million · Japan $1,316.2 million · India $1,227.6 million · South Korea $1,089.3 million · United Arab Emirates $612.6 million · Turkey $543.5 million · Vietnam $502.1 million.

How much organic food is exported?

U.S. organic sales, not California-only

4.4%

of U.S. organic product sales, 2025 (OTA)

About $3.4 billion exported vs $76.6 billion in U.S. organic sales.

United States figure, not California. CDFA does not publish a California organic export share. OTA’s 2026 Organic Market Report: U.S. organic product sales $76.6 billion in 2025. OTA’s 2026 U.S. Organic Exports Report (quoted by OTA and the U.S. Sustainability Alliance): organic exports estimated at $3.4 billion in 2025. $3.4 billion ÷ $76.6 billion = 4.4% by that arithmetic. OTA last published an explicit share of 4.7% for 2024 ($3.3 billion / $71.6 billion).

Source: Organic Trade Association, 2026 Organic Market Report and 2026 U.S. Organic Exports Report. See also USDA ERS Organic Agriculture.

Back to the farm map · Farmers' market map · Aerial application map · Ground application map · Weather modification map

Largest organic farms in California

Ranked by directory-reported acres. 106 named organic farms have no usable acreage and are left off this list rather than estimated. Rangeland and pasture operations can be very large; acres are what CCOF or CAFF recorded, not a field survey.

#FarmCountyAcresWhat they grow
1Hafenfeld RanchKern302,032 acresAlfalfa, Cover Crop, Hay & Pasture, Native Grass Pasture, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland, Rangeland, Silage
2Jonathan C. Wooster and Margaret Jane WoosterMonterey91,000 acresCitrus, Pasture
3Grimmway Enterprises Inc - Bakersfield Region dba Grimmway FarmsKern61,563 acresCarrots, Grain, Lettuces, Mixed Fruits & Vegetables, Mixed Vegetables, Onions, Pomegranates, Potatoes
4Fagundes Bros. DairyMerced59,067 acresAlfalfa, Corn, Dairy, Fallow, Forage, Native Grass Pasture, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland
5Luscombe Farms DBA Luscombe Farms, LLCSiskiyou58,911 acresHay, Native Grass Pasture, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland, Rangeland, Wheat
6Wood Cattle Ranch, Inc.Lassen43,048 acresAlfalfa, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland, Rangeland
7New Carrot Farms, LLC dba Bolthouse Fresh FoodsKern32,842 acresBarley, Carrots, Cover Crop, Fallow, Garlic, Onions, Potatoes, Wheat
8Wheat Land Inc.Fresno24,996 acresCarrots, Fallow, Garlic, Wheat
9Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc. DBA Generous Brands & Bolthouse FarmsKern24,664 acresNot listed
10Hewitson Farms/DH FarmsKings20,087 acresCarrots, Fallow, Wheat
11VC CattleKern19,932 acresNative Grass Pasture
12Susie Hunt - Soldier's Grove RanchHumboldt17,181 acresPasture & Rangeland
13Taylor Farming, LLCMonterey13,687 acresAlliums, Amaranth, Arugula, Basil, Beans (Dry), Brassicas, Broccoli, Broccolini (Broccoletti/Broccolette)
14Robert H. Mackey & Sons, Inc. dba Canyon Creek RanchModoc12,391 acresAlfalfa, Barley, Hay, Hay & Pasture, Native Grass Pasture, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland, Rangeland
15Grimmway Enterprises Inc - Desert Region dba Grimmway FarmsKern12,357 acresGrain, Mixed Vegetables
16Alexandre Family FarmDel Norte8,564 acresAlfalfa, Fallow, Hay, Native Grass Pasture, Oats, Pasture, Rangeland, Rye
17Munger Bros., LLC dba Crowne Frozen Foods, Crowne Cold StorageTulare8,209 acresBlueberries, Fallow, Pistachios
18Bar 7 Cattle Co.Humboldt7,827 acresHay, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland
19Ralphs Ranches Inc. dba Prather RanchSiskiyou7,820 acresPasture, Pasture & Rangeland
20Doodlebug Ranches, LLC dba Paicines RanchSan Benito7,333 acresCover Crop, Forage, Grain, Grapes (Wine), Hay, Oats, Rangeland
21Justin & Meaghan LangerHumboldt7,153 acresHay, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland, Rangeland
22StarWalker Organic FarmsSiskiyou7,000 acresAlfalfa, Grain, Grass, Hay & Pasture, Pasture, Pasture & Rangeland, Rangeland, Triticale
23Carey RanchesModoc6,372 acresAlfalfa, Grass, Pasture, Rangeland
24Lundberg Family Farms (G)Butte5,807 acresFallow, Rice, Rice (Wild)
254-C FarmingSiskiyou5,668 acresAlfalfa, Barley, Fallow, Hay, Hay & Pasture, Pasture, Rangeland, Rye

Densest areas of organic farms

Regions below are groups of counties that hold the most named organic farms in this snapshot. The description is the crop mix from those listings — not a separate survey.

North Coast wine counties

457 named organic farms

457 named certified organic farms in this snapshot, most often listed with Grapes (Wine), Grapes (Cabernet Sauvignon), Fallow, Olives.

  • Sonoma 202
  • Napa 144
  • Mendocino 68
  • Lake 43

Central Coast berries and vegetables

400 named organic farms

400 named certified organic farms in this snapshot, most often listed with Strawberries, Fallow, Broccoli, Kale.

  • Santa Cruz 101
  • Monterey 128
  • San Luis Obispo 83
  • Santa Barbara 88

San Joaquin Valley

360 named organic farms

360 named certified organic farms in this snapshot, most often listed with Fallow, Almonds, Grapes, Oranges.

  • Fresno 142
  • Tulare 80
  • Kern 40
  • Kings 23
  • Madera 40
  • Merced 35

Southern avocado and citrus

219 named organic farms

219 named certified organic farms in this snapshot, most often listed with Avocados, Lemons, Oranges, Grapefruit.

  • San Diego 112
  • Ventura 51
  • Riverside 56

Every California county, by named organic farms

All 58 counties, most to least. Count is named certified organic farms on the map (handlers excluded). Alpine, Inyo, Mono have none in this snapshot. 1 farm has a city but no assigned county and is not in a row below.

RankCountyOrganic farmsFarms / 10k ag acres
1Sonoma20219.3
2Napa14427.8
3Fresno1421.3
4Monterey1285.6
5San Diego11221.6
6Santa Cruz10158
7Santa Barbara887.7
8San Luis Obispo835.8
9Tulare801.2
10Yolo732.4
11Mendocino6814.6
12Riverside563.3
13Humboldt5312.2
14Los Angeles5118.3
15Ventura515.5
16Butte502.5
17San Benito499.8
18Lake4314.7
19Kern400.5
20Madera401.1
21San Joaquin390.8
22Merced350.7
23Santa Clara3012.6
24Marin2918.3
25Colusa270.9
26Glenn240.9
27Siskiyou241.3
28Sutter241
29Kings230.5
30Sacramento231.4
31Orange2261.6
32San Mateo2239.4
33Stanislaus210.5
34Nevada2043.4
35Alameda1919.9
36San Francisco19—
37San Bernardino177
38Imperial150.4
39Yuba151.8
40Solano140.8
41Placer133.2
42Contra Costa112.7
43El Dorado1020
44Shasta91.5
45Tehama70.6
46Lassen40.3
47Modoc40.2
48Amador32.9
49Mariposa346
50Calaveras24.4
51Del Norte22.2
52Plumas20.4
53Sierra10.5
54Trinity12.5
55Tuolumne15.9
56Alpine00
57Inyo00
58Mono00

Farms per 10,000 agricultural acres uses DWR provisional 2024 mapped farmland as the denominator — a density hint, not a census.

Counties that use the most pesticides

Metric: pounds of pesticide active ingredients applied in calendar year 2023 (latest published PUR year; 2024 and 2025 are not released). Source: California Department of Pesticide Regulation, Pesticide Use Reporting 2023. This table is all application methods (ground and aerial). For aerially applied use only — where crop dusters appear in the official record — see the aerial application map. For ground / ground-based equipment only, see the ground application map. This is county-level reporting, not a list of farms.

CDPR Pesticide Use Reporting is county-level. These figures are not farm-level and cannot be assigned to a named organic or conventional operation on the map. Latest published year is 2023 (CalPIP Version 2025.01 is a 2023 data update). 2024 and 2025 PUR summaries are not released.

RankCountyPounds applied (2023)Acres treated
1Fresno26,288,22415,018,923
2Kern24,295,67711,504,279
3Tulare16,798,4348,313,878
4San Joaquin11,040,9315,453,742
5Monterey9,155,2566,337,204
6Merced7,096,2965,122,000
7Madera6,668,8494,740,830
8Kings6,256,5235,888,396
9Ventura6,087,6531,932,334
10Santa Barbara5,886,6042,272,068
11Stanislaus5,532,3854,306,932
12Sacramento4,847,8541,342,005
13Imperial4,367,0213,963,394
14Yolo3,782,7622,112,652
15Butte2,892,1381,969,498
16Riverside2,814,7491,747,582
17Sutter2,658,6241,784,483
18San Luis Obispo2,637,0341,390,768
19Los Angeles2,497,443285,802
20Colusa2,483,3612,540,753
21Sonoma2,449,0361,166,058
22Glenn2,208,8722,090,732
23Mendocino1,800,289217,729
24Solano1,479,6171,114,858
25Siskiyou1,452,026327,536
26San Diego1,426,356284,815
27Santa Cruz1,331,742276,914
28Napa1,321,838698,225
29Tehama1,035,340710,822
30Yuba916,102582,515
31Orange837,426199,644
32Santa Clara748,292523,679
33San Benito634,101466,136
34Contra Costa574,852275,807
35Lake562,423201,886
36Placer381,379156,039
37Alameda328,98171,799
38San Bernardino317,63146,470
39Shasta262,02797,597
40El Dorado240,745112,194
41Lassen221,144118,630
42San Mateo199,82113,861
43Modoc188,563268,867
44Del Norte140,51813,925
45Plumas115,21795,788
46Amador109,99648,840
47Marin85,9015,828
48Nevada55,9756,626
49Calaveras53,16822,085
50Tuolumne42,99711,905
51Humboldt30,03924,705
52San Francisco27,7704,859
53Trinity27,72917,722
54Inyo7,0213,324
55Mariposa5,703448
56Mono3,2814,644
57Sierra2,4371,489
58Alpine31010

File: 2023_county_total_pounds_apps_acres.txt. Also on CalPIP. Acres treated are cumulative (a field treated twice is counted twice).

Most used active ingredients (2023)

Statewide ranks use DPR’s published Top 100 chemicals files. Pounds of active ingredient and cumulative acres treated are different rankings. Source: California Department of Pesticide Regulation, Pesticide Use Reporting 2023 (latest published: 2023). These two tables are all application methods. Aerial-only ranks are on the aerial application map. Ground-only ranks are on the ground application map and below.

Herbicide / insecticide / fungicide / other come only from the 2023 annual-report top-5-by-type tables. CHEMICAL.txt has no type field. Chemicals not in those tables are Unclassified — types are not guessed. Fumigant is applied when the chemical is on DPR’s official fumigants list.

Ranked by pounds of active ingredient

Top chemicals by pounds, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedApplicationsDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Sulfur39.75 million4.76 million121,285Unclassified—
2Mineral Oil28.15 million4.67 million140,333Unclassified—
3Potassium N-Methyldithiocarbamate8.63 million44,0451,144FumigantCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
4Chloropicrin8.52 million46,5322,264FumigantToxic air contaminants · Fumigants
51,3-Dichloropropene7.02 million44,5542,218FumigantCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
6Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt5.29 million2.22 million78,053UnclassifiedCarcinogens
7Glyphosate, Potassium Salt5.11 million2.53 million71,435UnclassifiedCarcinogens
8Calcium Hydroxide4.70 million257,67010,482Unclassified—
9Kaolin3.29 million91,4823,497Unclassified—
10Sulfuryl Fluoride3.07 million2,32712FumigantToxic air contaminants · Fumigants
11Metam-Sodium2.80 million13,237369FumigantCarcinogens · Reproductive toxins · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
12Propanil2.49 million547,1787,124Unclassified—
13Methylated Soybean Oil2.49 million4.80 million130,189Unclassified—
14Pendimethalin2.27 million1.11 million28,802Unclassified—
15Glufosinate-Ammonium2.01 million2.07 million72,675Unclassified—
16Alpha-(Para-Nonylphenyl)-Omega-Hydroxypoly(Oxyethylene)1.89 million8.44 million190,277Unclassified—
17Copper Sulfate (Pentahydrate)1.73 million163,7523,286Unclassified—
18Methyl Bromide1.68 million6,288322FumigantReproductive toxins · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
19Copper Hydroxide1.53 million849,71028,681Unclassified—
20Potassium Phosphite1.31 million485,57921,183Unclassified—

Ranked by cumulative acres treated

A different order than pounds. Adjuvants that cover many fields can rank high here with fewer pounds. Acres are cumulative.

Top chemicals by acres treated, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedApplicationsDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Alpha-(Para-Nonylphenyl)-Omega-Hydroxypoly(Oxyethylene)1.89 million8.44 million190,277Unclassified—
2Dimethylpolysiloxane198,2815.18 million132,365Unclassified—
3Methylated Soybean Oil2.49 million4.80 million130,189Unclassified—
4Sulfur39.75 million4.76 million121,285Unclassified—
5Mineral Oil28.15 million4.67 million140,333Unclassified—
6Lecithin780,7573.10 million85,943Unclassified—
7Lambda-Cyhalothrin126,8032.85 million76,128Unclassified—
8Tall Oil Fatty Acids365,4512.80 million61,114Unclassified—
9Alpha-Undecyl-Omega-Hydroxypoly(Oxyethylene)589,1892.70 million79,483Unclassified—
10Ammonium Sulfate1.10 million2.61 million71,756Unclassified—
11Glyphosate, Potassium Salt5.11 million2.53 million71,435UnclassifiedCarcinogens
12Citric Acid192,6912.37 million68,249Unclassified—
13Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt5.29 million2.22 million78,053UnclassifiedCarcinogens
14Chlorantraniliprole170,3642.22 million45,940Unclassified—
15N,n-Bis-(2-Omega-Hydroxypoly(Oxyethylene)ethyl)alkylamine, Alkyl Derived From Tallow Fatty Acids157,0312.21 million67,689Unclassified—
16Glufosinate-Ammonium2.01 million2.07 million72,675Unclassified—
17Abamectin36,4012.07 million61,658UnclassifiedReproductive toxins
18Methoxyfenozide594,7071.97 million36,489Unclassified—
19Oxyfluorfen787,1421.92 million59,423Unclassified—
20Alpha-Alkyl (C9-C11)-Omega-Hydroxypoly(Oxyethylene)241,9191.84 million53,735Unclassified—

Official top 5 by DPR type (2023)

Herbicide, insecticide, fungicide, fumigant, and other are DPR’s own annual-report type tables — top 5 only. Names are sometimes grouped (Glyphosate, Copper, Oil). CHEMICAL.txt in the PUR archive has no type field, so chemicals outside these tables stay Unclassified.

Herbicide

Official 2023 annual-report top 5. Rank by pounds and by acres are published separately — the chemicals can differ.

By pounds

Herbicide top 5 by pounds
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Glyphosate10.67 million—
2Propanil2.49 million—
3Pendimethalin2.27 million—
4Glufosinate-Ammonium2.01 million—
5Oxyfluorfen787,142—

By acres treated

Herbicide top 5 by acres
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Glyphosate—4.84 million
2Glufosinate-Ammonium—2.07 million
3Oxyfluorfen—1.92 million
4Clethodim—1.20 million
5Pendimethalin—1.11 million

Insecticide

Official 2023 annual-report top 5. Rank by pounds and by acres are published separately — the chemicals can differ.

By pounds

Insecticide top 5 by pounds
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Oil28.25 million—
2Boric Acid744,573—
3Methoxyfenozide594,707—
4Bacillus Thuringiensis554,968—
5Diatomaceous Earth536,837—

By acres treated

Insecticide top 5 by acres
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Oil—4.83 million
2Lambda-Cyhalothrin—2.85 million
3Chlorantraniliprole—2.22 million
4Abamectin—2.07 million
5Methoxyfenozide—1.97 million

Fungicide

Official 2023 annual-report top 5. Rank by pounds and by acres are published separately — the chemicals can differ.

By pounds

Fungicide top 5 by pounds
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Copper5.64 million—
2Potassium Phosphite1.31 million—
3Chlorothalonil1.19 million—
4Mancozeb773,398—
5Ziram432,295—

By acres treated

Fungicide top 5 by acres
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Copper—1.61 million
2Azoxystrobin—1.60 million
3Difenoconazole—1.01 million
4Pyraclostrobin—1.01 million
5Fluopyram—765,200

Fungicide/insecticide

Official 2023 annual-report top 5. Rank by pounds and by acres are published separately — the chemicals can differ.

By pounds

Fungicide/insecticide top 5 by pounds
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Sulfur39.75 million—
2Kaolin3.29 million—
3Lime-Sulfur1.17 million—
4Disodium Octaborate234,126—
5Sodium Tetraborate Decahydrate116,671—

By acres treated

Fungicide/insecticide top 5 by acres
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Sulfur—4.76 million
2Lime-Sulfur—108,845
3Kaolin—91,482
4Margosa Oil—45,262
5Neem Oil—22,585

Fumigant

Official 2023 annual-report top 5. Rank by pounds and by acres are published separately — the chemicals can differ.

By pounds

Fumigant top 5 by pounds
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Metam-Potassium8.63 million—
2Chloropicrin8.52 million—
31,3-Dichloropropene7.02 million—
4Sulfuryl Fluoride3.07 million—
5Metam-Sodium2.80 million—

By acres treated

Fumigant top 5 by acres
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Chloropicrin—46,532
21,3-Dichloropropene—44,554
3Metam-Potassium—44,045
4Aluminum Phosphide—40,049
5Metam-Sodium—13,237

Other

Official 2023 annual-report top 5. Rank by pounds and by acres are published separately — the chemicals can differ.

By pounds

Other top 5 by pounds
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Sodium Hypochlorite796,318—
2Hydrogen Peroxide659,087—
3Chlorine522,963—
4Hydrogen Cyanamide388,268—
5Sodium Percarbonate367,206—

By acres treated

Other top 5 by acres
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Gibberellins—425,563
2Ethephon—394,844
3Hydrogen Peroxide—360,727
4Peroxyacetic Acid—357,156
5Aspergillus Flavus Strain Nrrl #21882—264,726

DPR concern categories — used in 2023

These are CDPR’s published 2023 category lists, not a numeric toxicity ranking. Category names are DPR’s: carcinogens, reproductive toxins, cholinesterase inhibitors, toxic air contaminants, groundwater contaminants, and fumigants. Only chemicals with reported use in 2023 are listed. Year and source: California Department of Pesticide Regulation, Pesticide Use Reporting 2023 (latest published: 2023).

Concern flags are DPR’s published 2023 category lists (carcinogens, reproductive toxins, cholinesterase inhibitors, toxic air contaminants, groundwater contaminants, fumigants). No numeric toxicity rank is invented.

Combined list: chemicals that appear on at least one of those official lists and had reported use in 2023, ranked by pounds. Heavily used chemicals that are not on these lists stay on the “most used” tables above — they are not moved here.

High-concern chemicals by pounds, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Potassium N-Methyldithiocarbamate8.63 million44,045FumigantCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
2Chloropicrin8.52 million46,532FumigantToxic air contaminants · Fumigants
31,3-Dichloropropene7.02 million44,554FumigantCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
4Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt5.29 million2.22 millionUnclassifiedCarcinogens
5Glyphosate, Potassium Salt5.11 million2.53 millionUnclassifiedCarcinogens
6Sulfuryl Fluoride3.07 million2,327FumigantToxic air contaminants · Fumigants
7Metam-Sodium2.80 million13,237FumigantCarcinogens · Reproductive toxins · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
8Methyl Bromide1.68 million6,288FumigantReproductive toxins · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
9Chlorothalonil1.19 million607,588UnclassifiedCarcinogens
10Mancozeb773,398436,425UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
11Chlorine522,9633,323UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants
12Thiobencarb465,525139,075UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
13Bensulide383,989102,841UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
14Captan367,648206,791UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
15Ethephon344,664394,844UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
162,4-D, Dimethylamine Salt286,555241,365UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants
17Trifluralin284,002254,278UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants
18Malathion272,549172,167UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Cholinesterase inhibitors
19Naled232,889114,309UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
20Sulfur Dioxide226,95610,937FumigantReproductive toxins · Fumigants

Carcinogens

DPR 2023 category list · 56 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file carcinogens_pounds_applied.txt · top 20 by pounds

Carcinogens used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Potassium N-Methyldithiocarbamate8.63 million44,045
21,3-Dichloropropene7.02 million44,554
3Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt5.29 million2.22 million
4Glyphosate, Potassium Salt5.11 million2.53 million
5Metam-Sodium2.80 million13,237
6Chlorothalonil1.19 million607,588
7Mancozeb773,398436,425
8Captan367,648206,791
9Malathion272,549172,167
10Glyphosate, Dimethylamine Salt225,84478,461
11Propylene Oxide168,1760
12Propargite140,41163,752
13Propyzamide117,557117,832
14Carbaryl84,510107,958
15Diuron60,128141,072
16Iprodione42,17850,920
17Imazalil30,9790
18Glyphosate, Monoammonium Salt26,542197
19Spirodiclofen22,03953,608
20Coconut Diethanolamide20,829117,192

Reproductive toxins

DPR 2023 category list · 39 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file reproductive_toxins_pounds_applied.txt · top 20 by pounds

Reproductive toxins used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Metam-Sodium2.80 million13,237
2Methyl Bromide1.68 million6,288
3Sulfur Dioxide226,95610,937
4Thiophanate-Methyl203,027191,865
5Propargite140,41163,752
6Eptc139,64548,720
7Carbaryl84,510107,958
8Ethylene Glycol53,573195,091
9Linuron43,40363,586
10Bromoxynil Octanoate41,745116,364
11Cycloate40,32119,437
12Simazine39,86225,150
13Abamectin36,4012.07 million
14Myclobutanil32,773280,168
15Atrazine16,96611,647
16Streptomycin Sulfate8,82037,121
17Oxadiazon3,999561
18Oxytetracycline Hydrochloride3,33118,439
19Chlorpyrifos1,933263
20Triadimefon1,331329

Cholinesterase inhibitors

DPR 2023 category list · 49 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file cholinesterase_inhibitors_pounds_applied.txt · top 20 by pounds

Cholinesterase inhibitors used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Thiobencarb465,525139,075
2Bensulide383,989102,841
3Ethephon344,664394,844
4Malathion272,549172,167
5Naled232,889114,309
6Methomyl195,333319,074
7Eptc139,64548,720
8Acephate138,085136,875
9Dimethoate111,215275,158
10Oxamyl87,94292,335
11Carbaryl84,510107,958
12Formetanate Hydrochloride69,78963,312
13Propamocarb Hydrochloride64,77865,132
14Cycloate40,32119,437
15Diazinon39,93215,455
16Ethoprop13,0063,084
17Phosmet6,6152,708
18Ddvp4,0681,301
19S,s,s-Tributyl Phosphorotrithioate3,5042,776
20Phorate3,4522,902

Toxic air contaminants

DPR 2023 category list · 47 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file toxic_air_contaminants_pounds_applied.txt · top 20 by pounds

Toxic air contaminants used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Potassium N-Methyldithiocarbamate8.63 million44,045
2Chloropicrin8.52 million46,532
31,3-Dichloropropene7.02 million44,554
4Sulfuryl Fluoride3.07 million2,327
5Metam-Sodium2.80 million13,237
6Methyl Bromide1.68 million6,288
7Mancozeb773,398436,425
8Chlorine522,9633,323
9Captan367,648206,791
102,4-D, Dimethylamine Salt286,555241,365
11Trifluralin284,002254,278
12Propylene Oxide168,1760
13Carbaryl84,510107,958
14Aluminum Phosphide83,69640,049
15Acrolein57,320667
162,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid, Choline Salt22,94044,925
172,4-D, 2-Ethylhexyl Ester22,6876,950
18Magnesium Phosphide18,5213
19Phosphine15,38027
202,4-D, Isopropyl Ester13,073156,405

Groundwater contaminants

DPR 2023 category list · 8 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file groundwater_contaminants_pounds_applied.txt · top 8 by pounds

Groundwater contaminants used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Diuron60,128141,072
2Simazine39,86225,150
3Atrazine16,96611,647
4Bentazon, Sodium Salt7,3786,285
5Norflurazon3,2333,091
6Bromacil2,137644
7Atrazine, Other Related32211,647
8Bromacil, Lithium Salt550

Fumigants

DPR 2023 category list · 15 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file fumigants_pounds_applied.txt · top 15 by pounds

Fumigants used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Potassium N-Methyldithiocarbamate8.63 million44,045
2Chloropicrin8.52 million46,532
31,3-Dichloropropene7.02 million44,554
4Sulfuryl Fluoride3.07 million2,327
5Metam-Sodium2.80 million13,237
6Methyl Bromide1.68 million6,288
7Sulfur Dioxide226,95610,937
8Propylene Oxide168,1760
9Carbon Dioxide115,4730
10Aluminum Phosphide83,69640,049
11Magnesium Phosphide18,5213
12Phosphine15,38027
13Dazomet11,0780
14Carbon Disulfide20
15Diallyl Disulfide10

Other official DPR category lists

Oils and biopesticides are official 2023 category lists. DPR’s annual report treats them separately from the concern categories above.

Oils

DPR 2023 category list · 8 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file oils_pounds_applied.txt · top 8 by pounds

Oils used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Mineral Oil28.15 million4.67 million
2Naphtha, Heavy Aromatic74,443155,727
3Petroleum Oil, Sulfurized20,9812,592
4Low Molecular Weight Paraffinic Oil20,483214,207
5Petroleum Distillates8851,500
6Paraffinic Hydrocarbons180293
7Kerosene710
8Petroleum Distillates, Aromatic11

Biopesticides

DPR 2023 category list · 163 chemicals with reported use in 2023 · file biopesticides_pounds_applied.txt · top 20 by pounds

Biopesticides used in 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treated
1Kaolin3.29 million91,482
2Potassium Phosphite1.31 million485,579
3Hydrogen Peroxide659,087360,727
4Vegetable Oil528,577341,573
5Burkholderia Rinojensis Strain A396526,001111,668
6Potassium Bicarbonate429,696181,793
7Sodium Percarbonate367,20615,802
8Bacillus Velezensis Strain: D747199,98152,545
9Citric Acid192,6912.37 million
10Bacillus Thuringiensis Subsp. Aizawai Strain: Abts-1857145,749174,770
11Bacillus Thuringiensis Subsp. Kurstaki Strain: Abts-351128,883211,462
12Soybean Oil90,12943,462
13Bacillus Thuringiensis Subsp. Israelensis Strain: Am 65-5287,8112,715
14Clarified Hydrophobic Extract Of Neem Oil77,82122,585
15Lavandulyl Senecioate76,267208,364
16Bacillus Thuringiensis (Berliner), Subsp. Kurstaki, Strain Sa-1165,35064,790
17Margosa Oil65,25145,262
18Bacillus Amyloliquefacens Strain: F72762,01216,626
19Ammonium Nitrate60,034557,828
20Pseudomonas Chlororaphis Subsp. Aurantiaca Strain: Afs00940,25821,517

Aerially applied active ingredients (2023)

Aerial rankings use chem-level udc23_*.txt rows where aer_gnd_ind = A. Ground applications are excluded. Acres treated are cumulative. 290 distinct chemicals in 277,458 aerial chem-level rows. Same year and source as the county/section map.

Aerial only — ranked by pounds

Aerial chemicals by pounds, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedApplicationsDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Sulfur3.40 million175,7983,198Unclassified—
2Copper Sulfate (Pentahydrate)1.12 million95,9411,295Unclassified—
3Mineral Oil600,85642,9161,449Unclassified—
4Kaolin542,98918,278293Unclassified—
5Propanil485,904106,0851,403Unclassified—
6Thiobencarb442,711132,5211,608UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
7Chlorothalonil317,603156,1242,508UnclassifiedCarcinogens
8Sodium Percarbonate229,01211,557129Unclassified—
9Potassium Phosphite195,20887,4122,634Unclassified—
10Paraquat Dichloride156,172143,961772Unclassified—
11Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt136,573105,2671,697UnclassifiedCarcinogens
12Glyphosate, Potassium Salt136,31686,7781,384UnclassifiedCarcinogens
13Copper Hydroxide119,46382,5951,491Unclassified—
14Ethephon118,881154,6262,488UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
15Azoxystrobin114,544583,9458,632Unclassified—
16Malathion114,34075,0001,102UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Cholinesterase inhibitors
17Mancozeb112,75468,6131,468UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
18Pendimethalin112,46182,360489Unclassified—
19Sodium Chlorate105,46122,048312Unclassified—
20Naled73,91467,326331UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors

Aerial only — ranked by cumulative acres treated

Aerial chemicals by acres, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedApplicationsDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Chem -205.26 million79,090Unclassified—
2Lambda-Cyhalothrin23,994722,85712,768Unclassified—
3Azoxystrobin114,544583,9458,632Unclassified—
4Bifenthrin50,571359,9944,641Unclassified—
5Chlorantraniliprole21,912337,3956,067Unclassified—
6Methoxyfenozide71,082273,6394,143Unclassified—
7Carfentrazone-Ethyl5,539247,6873,725Unclassified—
8Halosulfuron-Methyl11,445233,7063,064Unclassified—
9Benzobicyclon53,362232,5483,035Unclassified—
10Difenoconazole23,860231,9903,184Unclassified—
11Pyraflufen-Ethyl452207,8682,431Unclassified—
12Spinetoram11,155186,7757,495Unclassified—
13Sulfur3.40 million175,7983,198Unclassified—
14Flonicamid14,792175,1992,972Unclassified—
15Pyraclostrobin20,129174,8542,930Unclassified—
16Chlorothalonil317,603156,1242,508UnclassifiedCarcinogens
17Ethephon118,881154,6262,488UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
18Flupyradifurone21,180151,9383,617Unclassified—
19Indoxacarb14,290145,2802,384Unclassified—
20Paraquat Dichloride156,172143,961772Unclassified—

Aerial and on a DPR concern list

Intersection of aerial use (2023, aer_gnd_ind = A) and the official concern lists. Not a live spray list.

Aerial high-concern chemicals, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Thiobencarb442,711132,521UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
2Chlorothalonil317,603156,124UnclassifiedCarcinogens
3Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt136,573105,267UnclassifiedCarcinogens
4Glyphosate, Potassium Salt136,31686,778UnclassifiedCarcinogens
5Ethephon118,881154,626UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
6Malathion114,34075,000UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Cholinesterase inhibitors
7Mancozeb112,75468,613UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
8Naled73,91467,326UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
9Propargite65,18730,789UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Reproductive toxins
10Methomyl64,522115,245UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
11Oxamyl62,17762,608UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
12Dimethoate46,336130,555UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
13Acephate33,65835,623UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
14Trifluralin29,43515,303UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants
152,4-D, Dimethylamine Salt23,81326,927UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants
16Thiophanate-Methyl22,22433,106UnclassifiedReproductive toxins
17Bromoxynil Octanoate6,37016,318UnclassifiedReproductive toxins
18Propamocarb Hydrochloride4,8935,413UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
19Captan4,1081,912UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
202,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid, Choline Salt3,86110,913UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants

Ground-applied active ingredients (2023)

Ground rankings use chem-level udc23_*.txt rows where aer_gnd_ind = G. Aerial (A) and other (O) methods are excluded. Acres treated are cumulative. 563 distinct chemicals in 3,062,906 ground chem-level rows. Same year and source as the county/section map.

Ground only — ranked by pounds

Ground chemicals by pounds, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedApplicationsDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Sulfur35.72 million4.51 million115,965Unclassified—
2Mineral Oil25.10 million1.88 million64,963Unclassified—
3Glyphosate, Potassium Salt4.65 million2.43 million69,889UnclassifiedCarcinogens
4Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt3.70 million2.09 million76,086UnclassifiedCarcinogens
5Kaolin2.75 million73,1423,182Unclassified—
6Pendimethalin2.08 million983,32127,452Unclassified—
7Propanil2.00 million441,0945,721Unclassified—
8Glufosinate-Ammonium1.88 million2.04 million72,109Unclassified—
9Copper Hydroxide1.39 million759,78527,025Unclassified—
10Lime-Sulfur1.17 million108,7263,117Unclassified—
11Potassium Phosphite904,194366,68818,057Unclassified—
12Copper Sulfate (Basic)772,826207,3068,672Unclassified—
13Chlorothalonil757,857362,30713,155UnclassifiedCarcinogens
14Oxyfluorfen701,5131.86 million58,066Unclassified—
15Mancozeb620,029355,79523,402UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
16Methoxyfenozide522,6591.69 million32,245Unclassified—
17Burkholderia Rinojensis Strain A396498,957106,7986,276Unclassified—
18Diatomaceous Earth498,38831,2863,086Unclassified—
19Potassium Bicarbonate426,445139,6947,091Unclassified—
20Ziram398,86376,5974,324Unclassified—

Ground only — ranked by cumulative acres treated

Ground chemicals by acres, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedApplicationsDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Chem -2022.83 million723,883Unclassified—
2Sulfur35.72 million4.51 million115,965Unclassified—
3Glyphosate, Potassium Salt4.65 million2.43 million69,889UnclassifiedCarcinogens
4Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt3.70 million2.09 million76,086UnclassifiedCarcinogens
5Lambda-Cyhalothrin74,7462.09 million62,622Unclassified—
6Glufosinate-Ammonium1.88 million2.04 million72,109Unclassified—
7Abamectin34,0091.92 million57,915UnclassifiedReproductive toxins
8Mineral Oil25.10 million1.88 million64,963Unclassified—
9Oxyfluorfen701,5131.86 million58,066Unclassified—
10Chlorantraniliprole144,4971.85 million39,184Unclassified—
11Methoxyfenozide522,6591.69 million32,245Unclassified—
12Bifenthrin192,2331.22 million26,761Unclassified—
13Clethodim181,8091.13 million29,033Unclassified—
14Pendimethalin2.08 million983,32127,452Unclassified—
15Azoxystrobin188,089982,94828,797Unclassified—
16Rimsulfuron40,242858,57629,302Unclassified—
17Spirotetramat93,679857,82848,822Unclassified—
18Saflufenacil33,986855,43421,617Unclassified—
19Pyraclostrobin106,713821,75930,419Unclassified—
20Difenoconazole79,818773,61217,939Unclassified—

Ground and on a DPR concern list

Intersection of ground use (2023, aer_gnd_ind = G) and the official concern lists. Not a live spray list.

Ground high-concern chemicals, 2023
RankActive ingredientPounds AIAcres treatedDPR typeDPR concern flags
1Glyphosate, Potassium Salt4.65 million2.43 millionUnclassifiedCarcinogens
2Glyphosate, Isopropylamine Salt3.70 million2.09 millionUnclassifiedCarcinogens
3Chlorothalonil757,857362,307UnclassifiedCarcinogens
4Mancozeb620,029355,795UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
5Captan363,181204,726UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Toxic air contaminants
6Bensulide337,40991,831UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
7Trifluralin243,916225,753UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants
82,4-D, Dimethylamine Salt235,373212,345UnclassifiedToxic air contaminants
9Ethephon202,497237,871UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
10Glyphosate, Dimethylamine Salt194,27877,503UnclassifiedCarcinogens
11Thiophanate-Methyl153,318156,429UnclassifiedReproductive toxins
12Malathion150,15096,390UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Cholinesterase inhibitors
13Methomyl129,025200,101UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
14Propyzamide99,70097,506UnclassifiedCarcinogens
15Acephate88,308100,836UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors
16Carbaryl75,573103,363UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Reproductive toxins · Cholinesterase inhibitors · Toxic air contaminants
17Propargite75,22532,963UnclassifiedCarcinogens · Reproductive toxins
18Metam-Sodium72,672296FumigantCarcinogens · Reproductive toxins · Toxic air contaminants · Fumigants
19Eptc69,88426,887UnclassifiedReproductive toxins · Cholinesterase inhibitors
20Formetanate Hydrochloride69,62063,134UnclassifiedCholinesterase inhibitors

Where farms' water comes from

Farm directories do not publish the well, canal, or water contract for a named farm. These joins place each geocoded farm point in a DWR Bulletin 118 groundwater basin and/or a DWR irrigation or water district when the point falls inside that polygon. That is the typical source setting in the area — not a claim about a specific farm. DWR Water Plan county supply volumes and OpenET use totals were not included because those files could not be downloaded from this environment (OpenET is also not a simple public county table). CVP, SWP, and Colorado River water move through many districts; we only name a district when the point is inside its published boundary.

Statewide, of 2,459 named farms on the map, 1,927 sit inside a Bulletin 118 groundwater basin, 1,111 sit inside a named irrigation or water district, and 286 could not be joined (no coordinates, or outside both layers). Surface vs groundwater vs mixed below is the typical setting of the point, not a farm's contract. Major imported systems — Central Valley Project, State Water Project, Colorado River — move through many of these districts; we only name a district when the point is inside its published boundary.

Basins with the most named farms

  1. 1. San Joaquin Valley - Kings — 152
  2. 2. Napa-Sonoma Valley - Napa Valley — 113
  3. 3. Sacramento Valley - Yolo — 89
  4. 4. Corralitos - Pajaro Valley — 83
  5. 5. Wilson Grove Formation Highlands — 51
  6. 6. Gilroy-Hollister Valley - North San Benito — 47
  7. 7. Santa Rosa Valley - Santa Rosa Plain — 47
  8. 8. Salinas Valley - East Side Aquifer — 46
  9. 9. San Joaquin Valley - Eastern San Joaquin — 40
  10. 10. Sacramento Valley - Colusa — 40
  11. 11. Napa-Sonoma Valley - Sonoma Valley — 38
  12. 12. Ukiah Valley — 38

Districts covering the most named farms

  1. 1. Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California — 251
  2. 2. San Diego County Water Authority — 120
  3. 3. Fresno Irrigation District — 63
  4. 4. Central Coast Water Authority — 59
  5. 5. Consolidated Irrigation District — 45
  6. 6. Kern County Water Agency — 42
  7. 7. Santa Clara Valley Water District — 39
  8. 8. San Benito County Water District Zone 6 — 39
  9. 9. San Benito County Water District Zone 3 — 27
  10. 10. Rancho California Water District — 25
  11. 11. Western Municipal Water District — 25
  12. 12. Nevada Irrigation District — 25
CountyTypical settingIn basinIn districtUnknown
SonomaMixed190Wilson Grove Formation Highlands18Valley Of The Moon Water District43
FresnoMixed146San Joaquin Valley - Kings127Fresno Irrigation District1
NapaMixed119Napa-Sonoma Valley - Napa Valley5Los Carneros Water District26
MontereyMixed117Salinas Valley - East Side Aquifer3Aromas Water District10
San DiegoMixed22Coastal Plain Of San Diego120Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California6
Santa CruzMixed93Corralitos - Pajaro Valley20Santa Cruz Mid-County Groundwater Agency13
San Luis ObispoMixed54Salinas Valley - Paso Robles Area2Central Coast Water Authority41
Santa BarbaraMixed77Santa Ynez River Valley58Central Coast Water Authority9
YoloMixed90Sacramento Valley - Yolo8North Delta Water Agency2
TulareMixed80San Joaquin Valley - Kaweah47Alta Irrigation District3
MendocinoMixed59Ukiah Valley29Redwood Valley County Water District17
HumboldtBasin / groundwater typical56Eel River Valley013
RiversideMixed39Coachella Valley - Indio62Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California0
Los AngelesMixed46Coastal Plain Of Los Angeles - Central56Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California3
ButteMixed47Sacramento Valley - Vina16Richvale Irrigation District6
VenturaMixed51Ojai Valley33Calleguas Municipal Water District1
San BenitoMixed49Gilroy-Hollister Valley - North San Benito47San Benito County Water District Zone 63
LakeMixed22Big Valley9Clearlake Oaks Community Water District16
MaderaMixed41San Joaquin Valley - Madera28Madera Irrigation District2
KernMixed40San Joaquin Valley - Kern County42Kern County Water Agency0
San JoaquinMixed42San Joaquin Valley - Eastern San Joaquin23Stockton East Water District0
SacramentoMixed40Sacramento Valley - South American23Sacramento County Water Agency0
MercedMixed37San Joaquin Valley - Merced29Merced Irrigation District0
MarinMixed8Sand Point Area14Marin Municipal Water District16
Santa ClaraMixed31Santa Clara Valley - Santa Clara35Santa Clara Valley Water District0
San MateoMixed20Pescadero Valley7Coastside County Water District9
ColusaMixed27Sacramento Valley - Colusa18Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District0
NevadaDistrict / surface typical023Nevada Irrigation District5
StanislausMixed28San Joaquin Valley - Turlock26Turlock Irrigation District0
AlamedaMixed22Santa Clara Valley - East Bay Plain1Alameda County Water District5
SiskiyouMixed16Scott River Valley4Scott Valley Irrigation District10
GlennMixed23Sacramento Valley - Colusa12Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District1
KingsMixed25San Joaquin Valley - Tulare Lake24Kings County Water District0
SutterMixed22Sacramento Valley - Sutter9South Sutter Water District2
OrangeMixed15Coastal Plain Of Orange County23Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California0
San BernardinoMixed20Upper Santa Ana Valley - San Bernardino20Mojave Water Agency0
SolanoMixed18Sacramento Valley - Solano20Solano County Water Agency0
PlacerMixed5Sacramento Valley - North American15Placer County Water Agency2
San FranciscoBasin / groundwater typical19Downtown00
Contra CostaMixed11San Joaquin Valley - East Contra Costa12Contra Costa Water District4
ImperialMixed15Imperial Valley14Imperial Irrigation District0
YubaMixed10Sacramento Valley - North Yuba13Hallwood Irrigation District0
El DoradoDistrict / surface typical07El Dorado Irrigation District4
ShastaMixed8Redding Area - Enterprise3Bella Vista Water District3
TehamaMixed10Sacramento Valley - Corning1Stanford Vina Ranch Irrigation District1
MariposaDistrict / surface typical05Mariposa County Water Agency0
ModocBasin / groundwater typical4Alturas Area - South Fork Pitt River01
LassenBasin / groundwater typical4Honey Lake Valley00
PlumasBasin / groundwater typical3Indian Valley01
AmadorBasin / groundwater typical1San Joaquin Valley - Cosumnes02
Del NorteBasin / groundwater typical3Smith River Plain00
CalaverasBasin / groundwater typical1San Joaquin Valley - Eastern San Joaquin01
TuolumneUnknown002
SierraBasin / groundwater typical1Sierra Valley - Sierra Valley00
TrinityUnknown001

Sources